Terms

 

Officers

This includes the President, Senior & Junior Vice Presidents and Treasurer. These roles are voted for by the Membership at the Annual General Meeting (AGM).

 

Members

These artists have been voted in at the election and then later promoted to Full Member at the AGM. Artists are usually promoted to Full Member after showing commitment to the Society. They are permitted to use the RWS honorific.

 

Associates

Associate Members have been successful in the RWS Elections which happen in March each year. Prospective artists deliver their portfolio with 3 framed and glazed works for consideration from the existing Membership. They are permitted to use the ARWS honorific.

 

Honorary Members

Artists of merit are invited to become Honorary Members and can accept or decline. They are voted in by the Membership at the AGM. These artists exhibit in RWS exhibition upon invitation from the President.

 

Honorary Retired Members

Artists who have been voted in at election but have since retired from their artistic practice. 

 

Name

 Honorific

ARWS

RWS

       

Officers

     
Jill Leman PRWS 2009 2012
Mark Raggett VPRWS 2011 2013
John Crossley VPRWS 2015 2017
Gertie Young RWS 2017 2018
       

Members

     
Fay Ballard RWS 2007 2010
Richard Bawden RWS 1995 1997
June Berry RWS 1989 1994
Akash Bhatt RWS 2005 2008
Dennis Roxby Bott RWS 1981 1983
Francis Bowyer PPRWS Hon. RE 1987 1991
David Brayne RWS 2001  
Liz Butler RWS 1996 2000
Michael Chaplin RE 1993 1996
Helga Chart RWS RE 2005 2008
Thomas Coates RWS Hon. RE 1983 1985
Michael Collins RE Hon. RWS 2008 2013
Julie D. Cooper RWS 2015 2018
Jane Corsellis RWS 1990 1995
Claire Dalby RWS 1973 1977
Jim Dunbar RWS 2013  
David Firmstone RWS 2000 2003
Cameron Galt RWS 2009 2012
Janet Golphin RWS 1992 1996
Isla Hackney RWS 1993 1997
Charlotte Halliday RWS 1971 1976
David Hamilton RWS 2016 2018
Julie Held RWS 2002 2007
Bill Henderson RWS 2007 2010
Sarah Holliday RWS 1993 1996
Sue Howells RWS 2016 2018
Jim Hunter RWS 2017 2018
Jonathan Huxley RWS 2010  
Mary Jackson RWS 1995 2001
Wendy Jacob RWS 2005 2008
Olwen Jones RWS RE    
Janet Kerr RWS 1995 1997
Sophie Knight RWS 1990 1995
Martin Leman RWS 2010 2013
Angie Lewin RWS   2016
Jane Lewis RWS 2016 2018
Arthur Lockwood RWS 2006 2009
Anne Marlow RWS 2014 2017
Caroline McAdam Clark RWS 2008 2011
Angus McEwan RWS 2009 2012
Colin Merrin RWS 2009 2013
Michael Middleton RWS 2013  
Bridget Moore RWS 2013  
John Newberry RWS 1990 1994
Paul Newland RWS 1989 1994
David Paskett RWS 2000 2001
David Payne RWS 2009 2012
Simon Pierse RWS 2003 2007
Richard Pikesley RWS 1997 2001
Geoffrey Pimlott RWS   2009
Neil Pittaway RWS 2002  
Thomas Plunkett PPRWS 2008 2011
Salliann Putman RWS 1997 2000
Peter Quinn RWS 2007 2011
David Remfry RA RWS 1983 1987
Stuart Robertson RWS 2005 2008
James Rushton RWS 1987 1994
Denis Ryan RWS 2008 2011
William Selby RWS 1987 1991
Agathe Sorel RWS RE 1998 2001
Richard Sorrell PPRWS 1975 1978
Lisa Traxler RWS 2015 2017
Janet Q. Treloar RWS 2005 2008
Alexander Vorobyev RWS   2007
James Faure Walker RWS 2013 2014
Ann Wegmuller RWS 2003 2007
Jenny Wheatley RWS 1984 1987
Michael Whittlesea RWS 1982 1985
Annie Williams RWS RE 2003  
Charles Williams RWS 2007 2010
       

Associate Members

     
Gerry Baptist ARWS RE 2017 N/A
Christie Bird ARWS 2018 N/A
Patricia Cain ARWS 2015 N/A
Suzy Fasht ARWS 2018 N/A
Chloe Fremantle ARWS 2018 N/A
Emma Haworth ARWS 2015 N/A
Julia Midgley ARWS RE 2017 N/A
Iain Nicholls ARWS 2015 N/A
Claire Parrish ARWS 2016 N/A
Robin Richmond ARWS 2018 N/A
       
       

Honorary Members

     
HRH The Prince of Wales Hon. RWS N/A N/A
David Benson Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Elizabeth Blackadder ` N/A N/A
Quentin Blake Hon. RWS N/A N/A
David Carpanini PPRE Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Richard Demarco Hon. RWS N/A N/A
David Elyan Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Michael Kauffmann Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Philip King Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Anita Klein PPRE Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Ronald Maddox Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Monique Malivoir Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Huon Mallalieu Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Shanti Panchal Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Hilary Paynter PPRE Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Barbara Rae RA Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Michael Spender Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Rosalind Turner Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Andrew Wilton Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Joseph Winkelman PPRE Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Mychael Barratt PPRE Hon. RWS N/A N/A
Bren Unwin PPRE Hon. RWS N/A N/A
       

Honorary Retired Members

     
Diana Armfield RA RWS 1977 1983
Clifford Bayly RWS 1981 1984
Peter Blake RA RWS    
Jane Carpanini RWS 1978 1983
Jonathan Cramp RWS 1974 1978
John Doyle RWS 1977 1983
Anthony Eyton RA RWS 1985 1988
Sheila Findlay RWS 1969 1982
Tom Gamble RWS 1987 1989
John Greensmith RWS 1976 1983
Josephine Harris RWS 1967 1974
Susan Hawker RWS 1975 1982
Brenda Holtam RWS 1987 1991
Ken Howard RA RWS 1979 1983
Barry Owen Jones RWS 1982 1986
Pamela Kay RWS 1983 1986
Karolina Larusdottir RWS RE 1992 1996
Sonia Lawson RA RWS 1985 1989
Robert Micklewright RWS 1961 1976
Peter J Morrell RWS 1976 1983
Jacqueline Rizvi RWS 1983 1986
James Rushton RWS 1987 1994
Prudence Seward RWS 1967 1977
Philip Shepherd RWS 1977 1982
Maurice Sheppard RWS 1974 1977